Login or signup
36

Regional Entrepreneurs of the Year
 

A list of 1992's Regional Entrepreneurs of the Year.
Advertisement

*William Burrus
ACCION International, Cambridge, MA

Kenneth Marg
AccuSpray, Cleveland, OH

Benjamin Mayers
Ace Novelty, Bellevue, WA

Len and Rick Adams
Adams Bros. Interiors, Phoenix, AZ

Dennis Alter
Advanta, Horsham, PA

*Dennis Bakke andRoger Sant
AES, Arlington, VA

Michael Bussler
Algor, Pittsburgh, PA

Charles Steinmetz
All America Termite & Pest Control, Orlando, FL

Robert Lieberman
All-Ways Advertising, Bloomfield, NJ

William Darr
American Dehydrated Foods, Springfield, MO

Barry Gordon
American Fund Advisors,

Garden City, NY

George Jacobs
American Limousine,

Burr Ridge, IL

John Thornton
American Rug Craftsmen,

Sugar Valley, GA

James Edenfield
American Software,

Atlanta, GA

*Richard DeVos
Amway, Ada, MI

Ray Kelly
Angeles Group, Pacific, MO

Gordon Crane
Apple & Eve, Roslyn, NY

Tom DuPree
Apple South, Madison, GA

Phyllis Apelbaum
Arrow Messenger Service, Chicago, IL

Leland Ancier
Atech Software,

Carlsbad, CA

George Perlegos
Atmel, San Jose, CA

Anne Beiler
Auntie Anne's Homemade Soft Pretzels, Gap, PA

William Christoffers
Avca, Sylvania, OH

Timothy Day
Bar-S Foods, Phoenix, AZ

Lawrence Gellerstedt
Beers Construction, Atlanta, GA

Richard Schulze
Best Buy, Minneapolis, MN

Michael Slomak
Best Cuts, Cleveland, OH

William Bindley
Bindley Western Industries, Indianapolis, IN

John Burt
Biosystems, Rockfall, CT

Robert Cassata
Bob's Space Racers, Holly Hill, FL

*Janet Harris-Lange
Branet Investments, Lake Park, FL

Anthony and Susan Harnett
Bread & Circus, Newton, MA

Michelle Sanders
Brilliant Ideas!,

San Antonio, TX

Raymond Nichols
BSC Financial Group, Baltimore, MD

Morton Forshpan
B.U.M. Equipment,

Los Angeles, CA

Jonathan Shirer
Business Forms,

Monongahela, PA

Alan Gerry
Cablevision Industries, Liberty, NY

James Lindsey
California Dental Health Plan, Tustin, CA

Joel Rosenberg
Candy Express,

Silver Spring, MD

Anthony Estrada
Candy's Tortilla Factory, Pueblo, CO

Jerry Haase
Canteen Service Co. of Owensboro, Owensboro, KY

Phillip Hartung and
C. Clifford Hoffmann
Carter-Hoffmann, Mundelein, IL

Alan Meltzer
CD One Stop, Bethel, CT

*George Asnip
Center for Entrepreneurship, Greensboro, NC

Donald Schell
Central Fill, Harrisburg, PA

Peter Kight
Checkfree,

Westerville, OH

Edward Penhoet and William Rutter
Chiron, Emeryville, CA

*Alan Powdermaker
Circle R Ranch,

Flower Mound, TX

Richard Auhll
Circon, Santa Barbara, CA

Kenneth Brown and
Charles Fulkerson
Citation Computer Systems, Maryland Heights, MO

*Stephen Reed
City of Harrisburg, Harrisburg, PA

*Clayton Chandler
City of Mansfield,

Mansfield, TX

Robert Clark
Clayco Construction, Hazelwood, MO

Kelly Thayer
Clear Image, Orem, UT

James Doyle
Coastal Chemical, Abbeville, LA

Steven Scott
Coastal Healthcare Group,

Durham, NC

Gertrude and Timothy Boyle
Columbia Sportswear, Portland, OR

Linda and Neil Lichtman
Columbus Window,

Columbus, OH

William Tauscher
ComputerLand, Pleasanton, CA

Kobi Alexander
Comverse Technology, Woodbury, NY

Richard Mills
Connecting Point Computer Center,

Louisville, KY

Michael Novak
Contemporary Constructors,

San Antonio, TX

Rocco Ortenzio
Continental Medical Systems, Mechanicsburg, PA

*Kathleen Perez, Peggy Powell, Rick Surpin, and the worker/owners
Cooperative Home Care Associates, The Bronx, NY

Jane Hirsh
Copley Pharmaceutical, Canton, MA

David Corbin
Corbin, Ashland, KY

David Cordish
Cordish Co., Baltimore, MD

* Mike Devich
Corporation for Owner-Operator Projects,

Beaver, PA

*John Polk
Council of Smaller Enterprises, Cleveland, OH

Debbie Scoppechio
Creative Alliance,

Louisville, KY

Warren Lewis
Credit Car, Palmyra, PA

Sheila Flowers, Shirley Lanier, Anda Oxman, and Charlene Ross
C. Ross Home Health Care, Milwaukee, WI

John Smith
CRST International,

Cedar Rapids, IA

Andrea Cunningham
Cunningham Communication, Santa Clara, CA

Charles Laverty
Curaflex Health Services,

Rancho Cucamonga, CA

*Robert Russell
Custom Manufacturing Services, Louisville, KY

Michael Blair
Cyborg Systems,

Chicago, IL

Jack Klim
D&E Industries,

Huntington, WV

Margaret Searle
Delphi Computers & Peripherals, Seattle, WA

*Pam Del Duca
Delstar Group, Scottsdale, AZ

Dennis Keller
DeVry Inc./Keller Graduate School of Management, Oakbrook Terrace, IL

Jim DeVries
DLP, Grand Rapids, MI

Nunzio DeSantis

Diagnostek, Albuquerque, NM

*Charles Heller
Dingman Center for Entrepreneurship, College Park, MD

A. Gary Anderson
Directors Mortgage Loan,

Riverside, CA

Dorothy Noe
Dorothy's Ruffled Originals,

Wilmington, NC

*M. Bradley Segal
Downtown Denver Partnership, Denver, CO

Joseph Zimmerman
Earth Science Technologies,

Louisville, KY

Douglas Kahn
Easel, Burlington, MA

David Wenger
Eastern America Transport & Warehousing, Philadelphia, PA

Richard Cheng
Eastern Computers, Virginia Beach, VA

Ed Poe and Gary Stewart
Electric Equipment,

Morgantown, WV

David Wibbels
Electronic Systems USA, Louisville, KY

Hal Goldman
Elek-tek, Skokie, IL

*Marge Lovero
Entrepreneurial Center -- Manhattanville College, Purchase, NY

Thomas Votel
Ergodyne, St. Paul, MN

John DeFilippi
ERM-Northeast,

Woodbury, NY

William Stoller
Express Services

Temporary & Permanent Personnel, Portland, OR

Courtland Logue
EZCorp, Austin, TX

Franklin Jacobs
Falcon Products,

St. Louis, MO

Barry Bellue Sr.
Fifth Generation Systems,

Baton Rouge, LA

Van Carlisle
FireKing International, New Albany, IN

Robert Fletcher
Fletcher Music Centers, Clearwater, FL

Donald Craven
Flood Data Services, Austin, TX

*Steve Eckhardt and
Ben Feinswog
Florida Restaurant

Development, Miami, FL

Ray Berry
Fresh Market, Greensboro, NC

*Martin Koldyke
Frontenac, Chicago, IL

* June Lavelle
Fulton-Carroll Center,

Chicago, IL

Joseph Macchia
Gainsco, Fort Worth, TX

Gary Burrell
Garmin International,

Lenexa, KS

John Gaylor
Gaylor Electric, Carmel, IN

Gene Juarez
Gene Juarez Salons,

Seattle, WA

Gary Gannaway
Genesis Entertainment,

Agoura Hills, CA

*Alan DuBois
Genesis School,

Kansas City, MO

Henri Termeer
Genzyme, Cambridge, MA

*Bernard Tenenbaum
George Rothman Institute for Entrepreneurial Studies, Madison, NJ

David Miller
Geraghty & Miller,

Plainview, NY

James Gierczyk
Gierczyk Development, Harvey, IL

Melinda Katzman and
Alfred Scott
Glitterwrap, Westwood, NJ

Harry Geller
Global Mail, Sterling, VA

Thomas Owens
GMIS, Malvern, PA

Carl Paul
Golfsmith, Austin, TX

* William Graham
Grahm, Madison, WI

Kevin Barley
Groundwater Protection, Orlando, FL

Jeffrey and Robert Gill
Group Financial Partners,

Louisville, KY

Douglas Foreman
Guiltless Gourmet,

Austin, TX

David Eakin
Gundle Environmental

Systems, Houston, TX

Sy Sperling
Hair Club for Men,

New York, NY

*Barbara Rodstein
Harden Industries,

Los Angeles, CA

Marilyn Berman
Harlem Furniture,

Hillside, IL

Walter Perkins
Hatteras Hammocks, Greenville, NC

Randy Daughenbaugh and Dean Stull
Hauser Chemical Research,

Boulder, CO

Herbert Rounick
He-Ro Group,

New York, NY

Ana Maria Haar
IAC Advertising Group, Miami, FL

*Laurence Mindel
Il Fornaio America,

San Francisco, CA

*Herman Wells
Indiana University,

Bloomington, IN

Peter Winston
Integrated Computer,

Solutions, Cambridge, MA

Richard Sanford
Intelligent Electronics,

Exton, PA

Edward Schifman
Interconnect Devices,

Kansas City, KS

Carl Rosner
Intermagnetics General,

Guilderland, NY

Harry Kirshbaum
International Aircraft Parts, Hauppauge, NY

Patrick McGovern
International Data Group, Boston, MA

Scott Cook and
Tom Proulx
Intuit, Menlo Park, CA

A. Malachi Mixon III
Invacare, Elyria, OH

Elliot Ross and
William Seelbach
Inverness Partners,

Beachwood, OH

Lyle Turner
Invitrogen, San Diego, CA

George Isaac
Isaac Corp., Bryan, OH

Robert Weitzel
ITS, Cleveland, OH

Joseph Jacobs
Jacobs Engineering Group,

Pasadena, CA

*Jean Yancey
Jean Yancey Associates, Denver, CO

Jenny Craig
Jenny Craig International, Del Mar, CA

June Roesslein
June Roesslein Interiors,

Manchester, MO

Gerald Fawcett, Daniel Larson, and RichardStoddard
Kaiser Steel Resources,

Rancho Cucamonga, CA

Thomas Zaucha
Keystone Rehabilitation Systems, Indiana, PA

James Leininger
Kinetic Concepts,

San Antonio, TX

James Risk
Kirby Risk Supply,

Lafayette, IN

W. A. Krause
Krause Gentle,

W. Des Moines, IA

Mark Ain
Kronos, Waltham, MA

Sonny Melendrez
KTFM Radio,

San Antonio, TX

Barry LaBov
LaBov & Beyond

Productions,

Fort Wayne, IN

Barbara and Steve King
Landscape Structures,

Delano, MN

Barbara Riggs
L.A. Pipe Line

Construction, Belpre, OH

Daniel Ledwinka
LED Mechanical,

Columbus, IN

Jerry Kohl
Leegin Creative Leather

Products,

City of Industry, CA

*Goldy and Ralph Lewis
Lewis Homes, Upland, CA

Jules Gosseaux and
Tony
Talbott
LFD, McAllen, TX

Lillian Vernon
Lillian Vernon,

Mount Vernon, NY

Lisa Frank and
James Green
Lisa Frank, Tucson, AZ

Leon Gorman
L.L. Bean, Freeport, ME

John Lockton III
Lockton Cos.,

Prairie Village, KS

William Long
Long Enterprises,

San Antonio, TX

*Robert McMillan
Long Island HousingPartnership,

Hauppauge, NY

Walter Jayasinghe
Los Angeles Medical Center, Los Angeles, CA

Pat Chang
Lucky Computer,

Richardson, TX

Deborah Copeland
Lynne Corp.,

Charleston, WV

Gary McDaniel
MAC Equipment,

Sabetha, KS

Paul Margolis
Marcam, Newton, MA

Raymond Marlow
Marlow Industries,

Dallas, TX

John Little
MathWorks, Natick, MA

Cheryl McArthur
McArthur/Glen Group, McLean, VA

Michael Flower
MDM Engineering,

San Clemente, CA

Garnett Smith
Medical Disposables,

Marietta, GA

Catherine Anderson
Medical Graphics,

St. Paul, MN

William Brummond
Medisys, Edina, MN

Ernest Ludy
Medstat, Ann Arbor, MI

Fred Lampropoulos
Merit Medical Systems,

Salt Lake City, UT

Jay Beber and David Pincus
Microcomputer Publishing Center, New York, NY

George Mitchell
Mitchell Energy & Development,

The Woodlands, TX

*Robert Blumberg and
John Peak
MIT Forum - UCSD,

La Jolla, CA

*Walter Plosila
Montgomery County High Technology Council, Rockville, MD

Mossimo Giannulli
Mossimo, Irvine, CA

Rebecca Matthias
Mothers Work,Philadelphia, PA

Maxine Hopkins
M. R. Hopkins Transport,

Baltimore, MD

Sandy Gooch
Mrs. Gooch's,

Sherman Oaks, CA

Jose Hurtado
M-USA Business Systems, Dallas, TX

Michael Moffett
MWB Copy Products,

Victorville, CA

*Michael Maurer
MyStar Communications, Indianapolis, IN

*Steve Mariotti
National Foundation for Teaching Entrepreneurship, New York, NY

Mark Hamister
National Health Care

Affiliates, Buffalo, NY

Darrell Ratliff
Natives Sportswear

Temecula, CA

Sally Fox
Natural Cotton Colours, Wasco, CA

Jeffrey Bennett
Nature's Recipe Pet Foods,

Corona, CA

Bill Borkan
Neuromed,

Fort Lauderdale, FL

*James Cownie
New Heritage Associates,

Des Moines, IA

Chris Horgen
Nichols Research,

Huntsville, AL

*Norbert Belfer
Norbert Belfer Lighting, Ocean, NJ

Carlos Frum
Northbrook Computers,

Northbrook, IL

Jerry McMorris
NW Transport Service,

Commerce City, CO

Lawrence Read
Oil Changer,

Pleasanton, CA

Stephen Turner
Oncor,

Gaithersburg, MD

Robert Palmatter
One Stop,

Grand Rapids, MI

Anthony Vest
Onsite Engineering &

Management, Duluth, GA

Donald Johnson
Optical Corp. of America,

Garden Grove, CA

Max Reissman
Orbit International,

Hauppauge, NY

William Duncan
Oread Laboratories,

Lawrence, KS

Charlie, David, and Larry O'Reilly, and Rosalie Wooten
O'Reilly/Ozark

Automotive,

Springfield, MO

Richard and Robert Garriott
Origin Systems, Austin, TX

*Nick Orlando
Orlando Baking,

Cleveland, OH

Robert Basham,
John Gannon, and
Chris Sullivan
Outback Steakhouse, Tampa, FL

Dian Owen
Owen Health Care,Abilene, TX

*Charles Steinbrueck
Pace Membership Warehouse, Englewood, CO

Gary Groves
Pacific Physician Services,

Redlands, CA

Ted and Warren Struhl
PaperDirect

Lyndhurst, NJ

William Tobin
PC Flowers, Stamford, CT

Louis Delmonico
PDA Engineering,

Costa Mesa, CA

*Ronald Pearson
Pearson, Crahan & Fletcher Group, Indianapolis, IN

Carl Jones
Penn United Technology,

Saxonburg, PA

*Richard Everhardt
Penta County Schools,

Perrysburg, OH

Norman Melnick
Pentech International,

Edison, NJ

Don Taylor
Personnel Management,

Shelbyville, IN

Palmer Reynolds
Phoenix Textile,

St. Louis, MO

Alex Dreyfoos
Photo Electronics,

W. Palm Beach, FL

Sandra Stevens-Miller
Pinnacle Mortgage Investment, Lancaster, PA

Gadi Cohen
PNY Electronics, Moonachie, NJ

Brian and JenniferMaxwell
PowerFood, Berkeley, CA

Dennis Circo
Precision Industries, Omaha, NE

Don Cochran
Pressco Technology, Cleveland, OH

*Michael Ziegler
Pride Industries, Roseville, CA

James White
Process Supply, Charleston, WV

Bruce Thomson
Proex Photo Systems, Edina, MN

James Moon
Protocol Systems, Beaverton, OR

Marc Lorenzen
PTI Environmental

Services, Bellevue, WA

George Sanders
Pudgie's Famous Chicken,

Woodbury, NY

Irwin Jacobs
Qualcomm, San Diego, CA

Bruce Milliken
Random Access,

Denver, CO

* Richard Ransom
Ransom Consulting, Maumee, OH

Kieth Sorenson
RasterOps, Santa Clara, CA

Edvard Richards
Redding Group,

Scottsdale, AZ

Paul Shipman
Redhook Ale Brewery,

Seattle, WA

Kathy Clements and Richard Sarber
Rehabilitation Achievement Center, Hazel Crest, IL

Roy Reiman
Reiman Publications, Greendale, WI

*Charles Brockman
Restart Temps,

Camp Hill, PA

Paul Silvis
Restek, Bellefonte, PA

Donald Schoen
Retail Management, Systems, Des Moines, IA

David Fiore
Reunion Time, Tinton Falls, NJ

Robert Scinto
Robert D. Scinto,

Shelton, CT

Robert Vukovich
Roberts Pharmaceutical,

Eatontown, NJ

Michael Brooks
Rocky Shoes & Boots,

Nelsonville, OH

*Bill Rogers
Rogers Co., Houston, TX

Ronald Jedlinski
Roman, Roselle, IL

Bernard and David Rotter
Rottlund Co., Fridley, MN

Michael Manners
Royce Homes, Houston, TX

Ruth Fertel
Ruth U. Fertel, New Orleans, LA

Kenneth Magill
Ryken Tube Manufacturing,

Walled Lake, MI

Michael Lerner
Safety 1st,

Chestnut Hill, MA

Kenneth Rosenthal
St. Louis Bread,

St. Louis, MO

Keith Kennelly and
Kyle Nagel
Salem Sportswear,

Salem, NH

Libby and Sam Edelman
Sam & Libby,

San Carlos, CA

Sally Schultz
Sarah's Attic,

Chesaning, MI

Emil Youssefzadeh
Satellite Technology Management, Costa Mesa, CA

Wallace Tsuha
Saturn Electronics & Engineering, Rochester Hills, MI

Maynard Sauder
Sauder Woodworking, Archbold, OH

Cathy Schnaubelt Rogers
Schnaubelt Shorts, Coraopolis, PA

James Schuler
Schuler Homes,

Honolulu, HI

Paul Goldin
Score Board,

Cherry Hill, NJ

Nicholas Scott
Scott Enterprises, Erie, PA

James Scott
Scotty's Contracting & Stone, Bowling Green, KY

Dana Myers
S. D. Myers,

Tallmadge, OH

*Jon Bayless, Benjamin Rosen, and L. J. Sevin
Sevin Rosen Funds,

Dallas, TX

Lewis Smoot
Smoot Corp.,

Columbus, OH

Helen Mills
Soapbox Trading,

Fairfax, VA

Judy and Richard Sims
Software Spectrum, Garland, TX

Ray Thurston
Sonic Couriers of Arizona,

Scottsdale, AZ

Charles Amato
Southwest Business,

San Antonio, TX

Richard Boggs
Sports Step, Atlanta, GA

David Samuels
State of the Art, Irvine, CA

*Carl Struever
Struever Bros. Eccles & Rouse, Baltimore, MD

David Levy and
James Molinaro
SubMicron Systems, Allentown, PA

Daniel Bennett
Sunbelt Clothing,

San Antonio, TX

Kevin Smith
Symbiosis, Miami, FL

Michael Emmi
Systems and Computer Technology, Malvern, PA

Dennis Tasler
Tasler Pallet & EPS, Webster City, IA

Nicholas Innerbichler
Technical and Management Services, Calverton, MD

Vance Hubbard
Tecnol Medical Products,

Fort Worth, TX

*Marc Kramer
Technology Council of Greater Philadelphia, Wayne, PA

*David Lizarraga
TELACU, Los Angeles, CA

Terri Bowersock
Terri's Consignment World, Mesa, AZ

Employee owners
Textileather, Toledo, OH

Donna Cobb
Therapy Finders,

St. Louis, MO

*Susan Berg
Touchstone CafÉ, Columbus, OH

Brian Joseph and Elizabeth Kraftician
Touchstone Research Laboratory, Triadelphia, WV

Lowell Guthrie
Trace Die Cast, Bowling Green, KY

*Mark Loevner
Trau & Loevner, Pittsburgh, PA

Vincent Rocco
TRC Cos., Windsor, CT

Richard Burke
Trek Bicycle,

Waterloo, WI

Richard Poulson
Triangle Services,

Durham, NC

*Shawn Gregory
Tuffy Corp., Golden, CO

Donald Tyson
Tyson Foods,

Springdale, AR

Randy Schaaf
UltraCare Products, Marion, OH

Calvin Krupa
Ultra Pac, Rogers, MN

Connie Anderson
Universal Pediatric Services, Des Moines, IA

*George Kozmetsky
University of Texas,

Austin, TX

Philip Schein
U.S. Bioscience, Conshohocken, PA

Randy Acton
U.S. Cavalry, Radcliff, KY

Yong Kim
User Technology, Associates, Arlington, VA

Parris Holmes
U.S. Long Distance, San Antonio, TX

William Orinski
Vanguard Automation, Tucson, AZ

Haynes Griffin,
Stephen Leeolou, and
L. Richardson Preyer
Vanguard Cellular Systems, Greensboro, NC

Bruce Van Wyk
Van Wyk Enterprises,

Martinsburg, WV

Jerry Mooney
VHA Long Term Care, Memphis, TN

Rod Crosby
ViaNet, Houston, TX

Donald J. Ehrlich
Wabash National, Lafayette, IN

*Joseph Wallace
Wallace, Ross & Harris, Elkins, WV

James Simpson
Wall Data, Redmond, WA

Sharon Puryear
Western Industries,

S. Kearny, NJ

*Joseph Errigo
Westminster Corp., St. Paul, MN

Jim Winner
Winner International,

Sharon, PA

*Murray Feldman
WJBK TV2, Southfield, MI

*Ida Bialik
Women in Business Yellow Pages, Chicago, IL

Mark Caplan and Stanley Kolodkin
Xenergy, Burlington, MA

Dirk Gates
Xircom, Calabasas, CA

Scott Wagner
York Waste Disposal,

York, PA

Yuval Zaliouk
YZ Enterprises,

Maumee, OH

Source: Ernst & Young n

Last updated: Dec 1, 1992




Register on Inc.com today to get full access to:
All articles  |  Magazine archives | Comment and share features
EMAIL
PASSWORD
EMAIL
FIRST NAME
LAST NAME
EMAIL
PASSWORD

Or sign up using: